We are leading manufacturer, exporter, and bulk supplier of Thyme Oil. We manufacture 100 % pure and natural Thyme Oil
which complies with the world standards. Our oil extraction process is based on steam distillation. Thyme oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. It's commonly used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics. We are ISO 9001-2015, HACCP, HALAL and GMP certified. We offer pure and natural oils at affordable prices. These products are formulated using finest class chemicals and latest methodology as per the predefined industry norm under the direction of specialist professionals
The main component of Thyme oil is Thymol, a powerful antiseptic which considered to be quite toxic if used improperly. It is common knowledge among aromatherapists that the essential oil of Thyme is one of the most potently antiseptic essential oils known. Thymol has been extensively documented for its antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal action. According to Jean Valnet, M.D., Thyme oil kills the anthrax bacillus, the typhoid bacillus, meningococcus, and the agent responsible for tuberculosis and is active against salmonella and staphylococcus bacteria. In addition, this component has been studied for its effects on gingivitis and plaque-caused organisms in the mouth (it is used in Listerine for its antiseptic actions).
Benchmark Thyme essential oil
distilled from four strains of Thymus zygis (all ethically grown and harvested). The oil has been scientifically created to be highly antimicrobial while retaining the linalool chemotype's gentleness. We find it a little bit "hotter" than our c.t. linalool, but not so much as "red" and other thyme varieties. While being high in linalool, chemically (under GC analysis) is appears as a blend of thyme and tea tree essential oils. The oil has been created through research by Benchmark Oils of England to be one of the only single oils effective against MRSA staph infections, and a potent all-purpose antimicrobial. Containing Terpenine-4-ol (10%), considered the most active fraction of tea tree, it should be also strongly antiviral. The oil also contains a significant amout of Thymol, at 28.4%. This represents an incredible step in aromatherapy finding its way into modern medicine. See the research abstract evaluating the antimicrobial action.
The Benchmark Thyme (it's name referring to it becoming an antimicrobial standard against which other oils will be evaluated) can be diffused or applied topically. It can replace tea tree as a topical antiseptic, and should be gentle enough for most individuals to use it "neat". If being used with children, dilute 50/50 with lavender before dabbing on any cuts or scrapes.
Thyme oil may strengthen the nerves and stimulate the brain in order to help memory and concentration. It may help to release mental blocks at the same time. The thymol content of Thyme essential oil works as an expectorant and cough suppressant and is frequently used in cough syrups prescribed for lung ailments like bronchitis; Thyme oil has a warming ability which helps to eliminate mucous and phlegm. When combined with fenugreek, Thyme essential oil works to relieve the pain of migraine headaches.
The carminative properties of Thyme make it an effective treatment for stomach upsets. It may also increase the propensity of white blood cells, perhaps increasing the power of the immune system. Also, by possibly helping to eliminate excess uric acid from the body, conditions like gout, sciatica, arthritis, and rheumatism can be more easily combated. Thyme essential oil may valuable as a local application to neuralgic & rheumatic aches and pains. Thyme oil can be a stimulant for the digestive system, helping to eliminate worms, reduce gastric infections, and ease dyspepsia. Thyme is also good for headaches caused from gastric complaints. Thyme Oil may be good for the scalp, helping to treat dandruff and hair loss. Dermatitis, wounds, boils and carbuncles may also be diminished with this essential oil.Origin of thyme oil
- It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) high, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers.
- The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples.
- The Egyptians used it in embalming process. It's scientific name is thymus vulgaris. It is related to the labiatae family.
- During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.